|Home||» Products||» Para Cresyl Methyl Ether||» Para Cresyl Methyl Ether|
Para Cresyl Methyl Ether
Persistently marching in today competitive market, our company is recognized as one of the well established manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of Para Cresyl Methyl Ether. To offer quality chemicals to our clients, we use quality tested components during the formulation. Our offered methyl ether is used in soaps, beauty care products and laundry care. Owing to its longer shelf life and purity feature, our formulated Para Cresyl Methyl Ether is high in demand across the market.
Synonyms: 1-Methoxy-4-Methylbenzene, 4-Methoxy toluene, P-Cresyl Methyl Ether, P-Methyl Anisole, P-Methyl Anisole, Methyl P-Tolyl Ether, Para-Cresol Methyl Ether and PCME.
Molecular Weight: 122.17
CAS Registry Number: 104-93-8
Chemical Structure: Shown below
Physical and Chemical Properties
- Physical State: Clear to slightly yellow liquid
- Boiling Point: 174oC
- Specific Gravity: 0.969
- Solubility In Water: Insoluble
- Vapor Density: 4.21
- Flash Point: 53oC
- Stability: Stable under ordinary conditions
- Packing: 200 kg. steel or HDPE Drums
- Uses: For the Fragrance of Jasmin; Grape; Nut.
| || |
Typical Actual Findings
99.0 % MIN.
99.2 % - by GC
0.2 % MAX.
0.066 % (by KF apparatus)